Rosewood Natural Skincare Products

A Guide To Our Skincare Ingredients

Our products and ingredients are safe for all the family and include instructions for use on each individual product.

Please see our page Important Information for care and storage of your natural products.

ALOE GEL
This herb is an astringent and is well known through the ages as a healer of wounds, swellings, burns, cuts and scratches.

BENZOIN
Tinctured with alcohol, benzoin resin, which comes from the Styrax Benzoin tree is a natural preservative and antioxidant. This is used for creams and lotions that have aqueous herb extracts. Benzoic acid is derived from the same source.

COMFREY
Both the leaf and the root of this herb have great healing qualities, particularly due to the presence of allantoin. This natural chemical stimulates cell proliferation and regeneration. Comfrey also contains demulcent mucilage which soothes and reduces irritation. It is also astringent.

EMULSIFYING WAX
The wax we use is derived from coconut and palm oil and is made up with cetearyl alcohol in the lowest possible proportion. It is used to bind oil and water in solution. Because of this our products need to be stored in a cool place out of direct sun light.

HERBAL EXTRACTS
Extracted in witchazel, distilled water or oil. We draw out the various properties of the particular herb in solution. These are then utilised in the lotions and creams.

HONEY
It is rich in minerals and vitamins and is a natural healer in which bacteria will not grow. Honey has soothing therapeutic properties and has been valued by man through the ages. It has been found in Pyramids 3000 years old and has still been usable.

LECITHIN
Is derived from soybean and contains phosphorous which is essential for the health of the skin. It also contains protein and is part of the structure of every living cell of the body.

ROSE PETALS
The Queen of Flowers, used in many of our products primarily for its astringent and moisturising properties, for its perfume and the fact that it is part of the origin of our name, Rosewood.

SILICON
This compound occurs abundantly in nature and is extracted from the Earth. It is used in hospitals in burn cases to help seal and protect from bacteria. It absorbs moisture and is important in cell composition for nerve endings.

VEGETABLE GLYCERINE
Is extracted from vegetable oils and is used as a humectant and emollient in our creams and lotions.
An emollient is an agent or ingredient which makes the skin feel softer. It also draws moisture to the skin.

COLLAGEN - NOT USE IN OUR PRODUCTS FOR GOOD REASON
Collagen is derived from animal tissue and according to some medical experts, it cannot effect human skin collagen.

 
Disclaimer and Legal Notices
Copyright (C) Rosewood Natural Skincare.
Website design by Unique Designer Web Pages